Janata Bank Ltd.

Mathematics

51. \left ( 87\times 87+61\times 61-2\times 87\times 61 \right )=?

(a) 196            (b) 198                (c) 296              (d) 298

Ans.

Solution:  \left ( 87\times 87+61\times 61- 2\times 87\times 61 \right )

=\left ( 87-61 \right )^{2}

=\left ( 26)^{2}

=676

52. What is the unit digit in the product \left ( 684\times 759\times 413\times 676 \right )?

(a) 4           (b) 8               (c) 12               (d) 16

Ans. (b) 8

Solution: \left ( 684\times 759\times 413\times 676 \right )

=144942125328

The unit digit (একক স্থানীয় অংক) in the product is 8 .

53. Which one of the following is not a prime number? 

(a) 31       (b) 61            (c) 71               (d) 91

Ans. (d) 91

Solution: (a) 31 সংখ্যাটি 1,31  ছাড়া  অন্য কোনো সংখ্যা দ্বারা  বিভাজ্য নয় তাই এটি মৌলিক সংখ্যা।

(b) 61 সংখ্যাটি 1,61  ছাড়া  অন্য কোনো সংখ্যা দ্বারা  বিভাজ্য নয় তাই এটি মৌলিক সংখ্যা।

(c) 71 সংখ্যাটি 1,71  ছাড়া  অন্য কোনো সংখ্যা দ্বারা  বিভাজ্য নয় তাই এটি মৌলিক সংখ্যা।

(d) 91 সংখ্যাটি 1,91 ছাড়া 17,13 দ্বারা বিভাজ্য তাই এটি মৌলিক সংখ্যা নয়।

54. Find the greatest number that will divide 43,91 and 183. so as to leave the same remainder in each case.

(a) 4            (b) 7             (c) 9               (d) 13

Ans. (a) 4

Solution.

(a) 43\div 4=10 remainder = 3

92\div 4=22 remainder = 3

183\div 4=45 remainder = 3

if we divide these number by 4, every time we get same remainder 3

and other option is incorrect.

55. 138.009+341.981-146.305=123.6 + ?

(a) 120.085    (b) 120.85     (c) 220.085     (d) None of these 

Ans. None of these

Solution: 138.009+341.981-146.305=123.6 + ?

\Rightarrow138.009+341.981-146.305-123.6 =  ?

\Rightarrow 479.99-269.905=?

\Rightarrow 210.085=?

56. The square root of \left ( 7+3\sqrt{5} \right )\left ( 7-3\sqrt{5} \right ) is :

(a) 5          (b) 2           (c) 4              (d) 3

Ans. (b) 2 

Solution: \sqrt{\left ( 7+3\sqrt{5} \right )\left ( 7-3\sqrt{5} \right )}

=\sqrt{\left ( 7 \right )^{2}-\left ( 3\sqrt{5} \right )^{2}}

=\sqrt{49-9\times 5}

=\sqrt{49-45}

=\sqrt{4}

=2

57. The average of first 50 natural numbers is :

(a)12.25      (b) 21.25          (c) 25           (d) 25.5

Ans. (d) 25.5

Solution: We know that,

Average= \frac{1st number+2nd number}{2}

=\frac{1+50}{2}

=25.5

58. The sum of two numbers is 40 and their difference is 4. The ratio of the numbers is:

(a) 11:9            (b) 11:18          (c) 21:19        (d) 22:9

Ans. (a) 11:9

Solution: মনেকরি, বড় সংখ্যাটি = x  এবং ছোট সংখ্যাটি = y

\therefore প্রশ্নমতে,

x+y=40  ………….(i)

x-y=4 ……………….(ii)


2x=44 (যোগ করে)

\Rightarrow x=\frac{44}{2}

\therefore x=22

(ii) নং সমীকরণে x এর মান বসিয়ে পাই

22-y=4

বা, 22-4=y

বা, y=18

\therefore সংখ্যা দুটির অনুপাত হবে 22:18=11:9

59. One year ago, Pinky was four times as old as her daughter soma. Six years hence, Pinky’s age will exceed her daughter’s age by 9 years. The ratio of the present ages of Pinky and her daughter is: 

(a) 9:2      (b) 11:3      (c) 12:5        (d) 13:4

Ans. (d) 13:4

Solution: ধরি, এক বছর পূর্বে  সোমার বয়স ছিল= x বছর

\therefore পিংকির বয়স = 4x

সোমার বর্তমান বয়স = x+1 এবং পিংকির বর্তমান বয়স=4x+1

6 বছর পর সোমার বয়স = x+1+6=x+7

এবং 6 বছর পর পিংকির বয়স = 4x+1+6=4x+7

প্রশ্নমতে,

4x+7=x+7+9

বা, 4x-x=7+9-7

বা, 3x=9

\therefore x=3

\therefore পিংকি এবং তার বোনের বর্তমান বয়সের অনুপাত,

4x+1:x+1=4\times 3+1:3+1=13:4

60. \left ( 0.04 \right )^{-1.5}=?

(a) 25           (b) 125       (c) 250            (d) 625

Ans. (b) 125

Solution: \left ( 0.04 \right )^{-1.5}

=\frac{1}{\left ( .04 \right )^{1.5}}=\frac{1}{.008}=\frac{1\times 1000}{8}=125

61. In an election a candidate who gets 84% of the votes is elected by a majority of 476 votes. What is the total number of votes polled? 

(a) 672       (b) 700         (c) 749       (d) 848

Ans. (b) 700

Solution: দেওয়া আছে, জয়ী প্রার্থী ভোট পায় 84%

\therefore পরাজিত প্রার্থী পায় 16% ভোট

অর্থাৎ দুইজনের ভোটের পার্থক্য = (84-16)%=68%

প্রশ্নমতে, যেহেতু পরাজিত প্রার্থীর চেয়ে জয়ী প্রার্থী 476 ভোট বেশি পায়,

\therefore68%=476

1=\frac{476}{68}

100=\frac{476\times 100}{68}=700

62. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but, the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

(a) 30%      (b) 70%     (c) 100%        (d) 250%

Ans. (b) 70%

Solution: since 25% increase,

\therefore Cost = 100+25 = 125

Profit = 125\times \frac{320}{100} = 400

\therefore Total selling price = 125+400 = 525

Now, Let, percentage of selling price = x

\therefore \frac{525\times x}{100}=400

\Rightarrow 525x=40000

\Rightarrow x=76.19

63. In a business, A and C invested amounts in the ratio 2 : 1, whereas the ratio between amounts invested by A and B was 3 : 2. If Tk. 1,57,300 was their profit, how much amount did B receive? 

(a) Tk. 24,200   (b) Tk. 36,300   (c) Tk. 48,400  (d) Tk. 72,600

Ans. (c) Tk. 48,400

Solution: দেওয়া আছে, A এবং  C এর বিনিয়োগের অনুপাত = 2:1

\therefore A:C = 2\times 3=1\times 3    [ 3 দ্বারা গুন করে ]

\Rightarrow A:C = 6 : 3

আবার, A এবং B এর বিনিয়োগ অনুপাত = 3 : 2

\Rightarrow A:B=6:4

\therefore A:B:C=6:4:3

অনুপাতের যোগফল = 6+4+3=13

\therefore B লাভ করে =\frac{157300}{13}\times 4=48400

64. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 100 days. If, there were 10 men less, it would take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally? 

(a) 75       (b) 82       (c) 100       (d) 110

Ans. (d) 110

Solution: মনেকরি, লোকসংখ্যা = x জন

প্রশ্নমতে, x\times 100=\left ( x-10 \right )\times 110

বা, 100x=110x-1100

বা, 100x-110x=-1100

বা, -10x=-1100

বা, x=\frac{-1100}{-10}

\therefore x=110

65. A is faster than B. A and B each walk 24 km. The sum of their speeds is 7km/hr and the sum of times taken by them is 14 hours. Then, A’s speed is equal to: 

(a) 3 km/hr   (b) 4 km/hr   (c) 5 km/hr   (d) 7 km/hr

Ans. (b) 4 km/hr

Solution: দেয়া আছে, মোট সময়= 14 ঘন্টা

24 km হাটতে A এর সময় প্রয়োজন = \left ( \frac{14}{2}-1 \right )=6 ঘন্টা                                           [ As A is faster ]

24 km হাটতে B এর সময় প্রয়োজন= \left ( \frac{14}{2}+1 \right )=8 ঘন্টা                                           [As B is slower]

এখন, আমরা জানি, Speed =\frac{distance}{time}

\therefore A's speed = \frac{24}{6}=4 km/hr

66. Two trains are running in opposite directions with the same speed. If the length of each train is 120 meters and they cross each other in 12 seconds, then the speed of each train (in km/hr) is: 

(a) 10         (b) 8          (c) 36            (d) 72

Ans. (c) 36

Solution: ধরি, প্রতিটি ট্রেনের গতি x m/sec

তাহলে, দুই ট্রেনের গতি হবে = 2x m/sec.

এখন, 2x=\frac{120+120}{12}

বা, 2x=20

বা, x=10

\therefore প্রতিটি ট্রেনের গতি = 10m/sec=\left ( 10\times \frac{18}{5} \right )km/hr =36 km/hr

67. A sum of money lent out at simple interest amounts to Tk. 720 after 2 years and to Tk. 1020 after a further period of 5 years. The sum is: 

(a) Tk. 500   (b) Tk. 600    (c) Tk.700    (d) Tk 710

Ans. (b) Tk. 600

Solution:

মূলধন + 7 বছরের মুনাফা = 1020 টাকা ………………..(i)

মূলধন + 2 বছরের মুনাফা = 720 টাকা ………………..(ii)


5 বছরের মুনাফা = 300 টাকা   [বিয়োগ করে]

\therefore 2 বছরের মুনাফা =\frac{300\times 2}{5}=120 টাকা

(ii) নং সমীকরণে মান বসিয়ে পাই,

মূলধন + 2 বছরের মুনাফা = 720 টাকা

বা, মূলধন + 120=720

বা, মূলধন = 720-120

\therefore মূলধন = 600

68. A sum of money is borrowed and paid back in two annual instalments of Tk. 882 each allowing 5% compound interest. The sum borrowed was:

(a) Tk. 1620   (b) 1640    (c) Tk. 1680    (d) 1700

Ans. (c) Tk. 1680

Solution: 

\frac{882}{\left ( 1+\frac{5}{100} \right )}+\frac{882}{\left ( 1+\frac{5}{100} \right )^{2}}

=882\times \frac{100}{105}+882\times \frac{100}{105}\times \frac{100}{105}

=840+800=1640

69. The ratio between the perimeter and the breadth of a rectangle is 5:1. If the area of the rectangle is 216 sq.cm, what is the length of the rectangle?

(a) 16cm    (b) 18 cm    (c) 20 cm    (d) 24 cm

Ans. (b) 18 cm 

Solution: মনেকরি, আয়তক্ষেত্রের দৈর্ঘ্য=l  এবং প্রস্থ=b

\therefore পরিসীমা=2\left ( l +b\right ) এবং ক্ষেত্রফল = l\times b

প্রশ্নমতে, পরিসীমা: প্রস্থ = 5:1

বা, 2\left ( l +b\right ):b=5:1

বা, \frac{2\left ( l+b \right )}{b}=\frac{5}{1}

বা, 2l+2b=5b

\therefore b=\frac{2}{3}l

আবার, ক্ষেত্রফল = 216

বা, l\times b = 216

বা, l\times \frac{2}{3}l=216

বা, \frac{2}{3}l^{2}=216

বা, l^{2}=\frac{216\times 3}{2}

বা, l^{2}=324

বা, l=\sqrt{324}

\therefore l = 18 cm

70. How many times in a day, the hands of a clock are straight? 

(a) 22     (b) 24     (c) 44      (d) 48

Ans. (a) 22

Solution: The hands of a clock point in opposite directions ( in the same straight line) 11 times in every 12 hours. (Because between 5 and 7 they point in opposite directions at 6 O’clock only). So in a day (24 hours), the hands point in the opposite direction 22 times.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here